Don’t smoke when kids are in the car

Did you know that it is illegal for drivers to smoke in a vehicle containing minor children? If caught, drivers violating Health and Safety Code section 118947 can face fines of up to $100, according to Ask George, the DMV's weekly transportation column that features frequently asked questions from the agency's customers. Violating this law is not a primary offense, meaning police officers cannot pull drivers over for violating this law alone, the column stated. Rather, if an officer stops a driver for running a red light and notices that the driver was smoking with an infant in the car, the driver would be cited for both. Learn more about the "Things You Must Not Do" on page 69 of the California Driver Handbook.  
This entry was posted in Ask George, DMV, driver education, Driver safety, traffic laws, traffic ticket, traffic violation, Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply