Saturday’s sports schedule

So, Saturday (Feb. 28) is one of the crazier/busier days of the year for local prep sports. It’s a mix of the postseasons for winter sports (basketball, soccer and wrestling) with the early season schedules for spring sports (softball, baseball, track and field).

Here’s a look at everything that’s happening on Saturday.

 

Saturday’s Local Events 

College baseball

Cabrillo at Sac City: 1 p.m., Sacramento City College

High school baseball

Leland at Scotts Valley: 11 a.m., Scotts Valley High

Terra Nova at Soquel: 11 a.m., Soquel High

Katy ISD Tournament:
MVC vs. Tompkins: 11 a.m., Tompkins High, Texas

Aptos at Los Altos: 1:30 p.m., Los Altos High

Greenfield at Watsonville: 2 p.m., Watsonville High

Women’s basketball

Cal St. San Marco vs. UCSC: 6 p.m., KP Arena

Boys basketball

CCS D-III playoffs, quarterfinals: No. 2 Aptos vs. No. 10 Valley Christian, 2:45 p.m., St. Ignatius High

CCS D-IV playoffs, quarterfinals: No. 3 Terra Nova vs. No. 6 MVC, 1:30 p.m., KP Arena

CCS D-IV playoffs, quarterfinals: No. 2 Menlo School vs. No. 7 The King’s Academy, 11:45 a.m., KP Arena

CCS D-IV playoffs, quarterfinals: No. 4 Pacific Grove vs. No. 5 Harker, 3:15 p.m., KP Arena

CCS D-IV playoffs, quarterfinals: No. 1 Santa Cruz vs. No. 9 Carmel, 10 a.m., KP Arena

CCS D-V playoffs, quarterfinals: No. 2 St. Francis vs. No. 7 Eastside College Prep, 1 p.m., Alma Heights High

Girls basketball

CCS D-IV playoffs, quarterfinals: No. 3 Soquel vs. No. 6 Sacred Heart Prep, 4:30 p.m., Menlo School

CCS D-IV playoffs, quarterfinals: No. 8 MVC vs. No. Notre Dame-Belmont, 2:45 p.m., Menlo School

CCS D-V playoffs, quarterfinals: No. 1 St. Francis vs. No. 9 Kirby, 2:45 p.m., Del Mar High

CCS D-V playoffs, quarterfinals: No. 7 PCS vs. Notre Dame-Salinas, 6:15 p.m., Del Mar High

Boys Soccer

CCS D-I playoffs, quarterfinals: No. 2 Watsonville vs. No. 7 Monta Vista, 4 p.m., Watsonville High

CCS D-I playoffs, quarterfinals: No. 3 Alisal vs. No. 6 Homestead, noon, Watsonville High

CCS D-III playoffs, quarterfinals: No. 1 Pajaro Valley vs. No. 8 Sacred Heart Prep, 2 p.m., Watsonville High

CCS D-III playoffs, quarterfinals: No. 4 Santa Cruz vs. No. 5 Burlingame, noon, Westmont High

CCS D-III playoffs, quarterfinals: No. 11 Scotts Valley vs. No. 3 Soledad, 10 a.m., Watsonville High

Girls Soccer

CCS D-II playoffs, quarterfinals: No. 3 Aptos vs. No. 6 Sobrato, 10 a.m., Valley Christian High, San Jose

CCS D-III playoffs, quarterfinals: No. 2 Scotts Valley vs. No. 7 Sacred Heart Cathedral, 4 p.m., St. Francis High, Mountain View

CCS D-III playoffs, quarterfinals: No. 3 Harbor vs. No. 6 Menlo School, 2 p.m., Westmont High

CCS D-III playoffs, quarterfinals: No. 4 Santa Cruz vs. No. 12 The King’s Academy, 10 a.m., Westmont High

College softball

Cabrillo vs. American River: noon, Foothill College

Cabrillo at Foothill: 2 p.m., Foothill College

High school softball

Lind at Aptos (DH): 11 a.m., Aptos High

Oak Grove at Scotts Valley: 12:30 p.m., Scotts Valley High

High school track and field

Los Gatos All-Comer: TBA, Los Gatos High

High school wrestling

Boys CCS Finals: 9 a.m., Independence High

Girls CIF State Championships: Consolation, 9 a.m., finals, 6 p.m., Visalia Convention Center

This entry was posted in aptos, Baseball, Basketball, cabrillo, harbor, mvc, Pacific Collegiate, pajaro valley, santa cruz, scotts valley, slv, Softball, soquel, st. francis, UCSC, Volleyball, watsonville, wrestling and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply