Total of 15 county players picked for Steinbeck All-Star Game

A total of 15 players and two coaches from Santa Cruz County were selected to represent the North team at the 5th Annual Salinas Steinbeck Rotary Club North-South All-Star Basketball Classic on Friday, March 23.

The game pits the top graduating seniors from Santa Cruz, Monterey and San Benito counties in a college format basketball game. Tickets are $5 for students and $7 for adults, with all proceeds going to the Boys and Girls Club of Salinas and the Sunrise House, a youth and family crisis counseling center in Salinas.

Santa Cruz Coast Athletic League MVP Jake Harrell will represent the North team, as will Aptos teammate Danny Victory, Santa Cruz’s Clayton Conroy and Jamie Saint John, Jack Pasquini of Scotts Valley, Alex Shearer of Soquel, Ivo Basor of Watsonville and Monterey Bay League MVP Josh Mooney of Monte Vista Christian.

The team will be coached by St. Francis’ Ed Kelly.

The North boys also include Jordan Belton and Isaiah Acfalle from San Benito High, Austin Bigham of North Monterey County and Dillon Babb of Christopher.

On the girls side, SCCAL MVP Ragine Graves of Soquel is set to represent the North, as is Santa Cruz’s Ashley Claussen and Pauli Pappas, Natalia Ebrahimian of Scotts Valley, Aptos’ Camisa Composti, Pajaro Valley’s Vanessa Soto and MVC’s Ashley Conner.

Soquel High’s John Wilson is expected to coach the North girls.

Other North players include Kelsey Robledo and Madeleine LePore of San Benito, Gilroy’s Athena Alarcon and NMC’s Priscilla Mora.

The event will take place at the Boys and Girls Club in Salinas on March 23, with the girls game tipping at 6 p.m. and the boys game to follow at approximately 7:45 p.m.

NORTH GIRLS
Players School
Ashley Conner MVC
Vanessa Soto Pajaro Valley
Kelsey Robledo Hollister
Madeleine LePore Hollister
Athena Alacron Gilroy
Ragine Graves Soquel
Ashley Claussen Santa Cruz
Natalia Ebrahimian Scotts Valley
Pauli Pappas Santa Cruz
Camisa Composti Aptos
Priscilla Mora NMC
Coach – John Wilson – Soquel HS
SOUTH GIRLS
Players School
Victoria Dorn Seaside
Alyxis Guerra ND
Jenna Linehan ND
Kristina Hlaveck Salinas
Sara Makanani North Salinas
Eva Latu Alisal
Isabella Deleon Alvarez
Victoria Perez Salinas
Gianna Hermosillo Alisal
Gabbi Bollin Alvarez
Sarah Anderson Carmel
Mia Baguio Gonzales
Coach – Ken Anderson – Salinas HS
North Boys
Players School
Jake Harrell Aptos
Clayton Conroy Santa Cruz
Jamie St. John Santa Cruz
Jack Pasquini Scotts Valley
Alex Shearer Soquel
Jordan Belton San Benito
Isaiah Acfalle San Benito
Ivo Basor Watsonville
Josh Mooney MVC
Austin Bigham NMC
Dillon Babb Christopher
Danny Victory Aptos
Coach Ed Kelly-St. Francis CCC
South Boys
Players School
Arthur Caldwell Salinas
Jordan Villaneda Salinas
Daniel Van Victorino North Salinas
Michael Barron Alisal
David Daye North Salinas
Stephen Dorsey Monterey
Brandon Hanson Monterey
Marcus Hughes Seaside
Mike Airole Carmel
Abel Pacheco Greenfield
Khalid Ismail Pacific Grove
Chris Hong Stevenson
AJ Banuelos Soledad
Adrian Valdez Soledad
Ricardo Esparza-Ponce Marina
Coach – Dan Powers – Pacific Grove HS
This entry was posted in aptos, Basketball, mvc, pajaro valley, santa cruz, scotts valley, soquel, st. francis, watsonville and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply